Sigas Laura 05
Antwerpen 01 August 2011

 

Sigas Laura 04   Sigas Laura 08
Zeebrugge 21/02/09   Westerschelde 12/12/11

 

Name

SIGAS LAURA

Previous name

1991 - 07.10.2006 Laura Kosan

2006 Sigas Kosan

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

IMO-number

9034509

Call sign

9VMC6

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Previous flags

1992 - 13.06.2002 Denmark

13.06.2002 - 07.10.2006 Isle Of Man (UK)

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

2.223 t

DWT

Summer: 2.003 t

NT

666 t

Length

73,60 m overall

66,55 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 4,95 m

Bow to bridge

53,40 m

Keel to masthead

26,00 m

Freeboard

1.140 mm

Depth

6,10 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

09.10.1991

Launch date

01.04.1992

Date of completion

24.07.1992

Builder

Surken Hermann
Papenburg
Germany

Yard number

375

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartment

6

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN Burmeister & Wain 6L38/32 A-DVO - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 320 mm diesel engine - 1.470 kW / 1.997 hp at 775 rpm

Built: 1992

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel A/S, Frederikshavn - Denmark

Elec. propulsion generator

388 kW

Number of screws

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 201 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 243 kVA - 194 kW - 289 hp

Fuel oil capacity

343 m³

Pump capacity

2x 440 m³/h

Cargo hold capacity

1.760 m³ total

Number of cargo tanks

2

Max. tank pressure

7,5 bar

Transport type

Refrigerated
Semi-Refrigerated

Min. temperature

-48,0 °C

Crew

8

Manager

Eitzen Maritime Services
Lysaker
Norway

Operator

Eitzengas

Owner

Sigas Singapore PTE Ltd.
Republic of Singapore

Owner as completed

J. Lauritzen A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Renamed

01.11.2011 B Gas Laura