Sigas Crusader 01
Westerschelde 23 August 2011

 

Sigas Crusader 02   Sigas Crusader 03
23/08/11   22/08/11

 

Name

SIGAS CRUSADER

Previous names

Kilgas Crusader - Until 17.03.2001

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG Tanker

IMO-number

9133549

Call sign

9HTH8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

2.458 t

DWT

2.284 t

Length

74,00 m overall

68,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m

Draught

4,81 m

Depth

6,00 m

Speed

Max.: 13,2 knots

Service: 11,4 knots

Built

1996

Date of completion

25.10.1996

Builder

Orskov Christensens Staalskibvaerft
Frederikshavn
Denmark

Yard number

216

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Caterpillar MaK 6M20 - 1.861 kW / 2.529 bhp

Cargo capacity

1.971 m³

Commercial management

Eitzen Gas A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Technical management

V. Ships Ltd.
Cyprus

Operator

Eitzen Gas AS
Copenhagen
Denmark

Owner

Sigas Singapore Pte Ltd.
One Temasek Avenue
#35-05 Millenia Tower
Republic of Singapore

Renamed

2011 B Gas Crusader