Saargas 08
Westerschelde 23 November 2015

 

Saargas 02   Saargas 07   Saargas 09   Saargas 10
Westerschelde 27/09/11 Westerschelde 17/01/12 Westerschelde 29/03/18 Westerschelde 29/03/18

 

Saargas 12   Saargas 11   Saargas 13
Immingham, UK 08/07/18   Immingham, UK 08/07/18   Terneuzen 11/07/19

 

Name

SAARGAS

Previous name

2001 - 01/2001 Brigittegas

01/20001 - 04/2001 Marina Gas

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - Fully pressurized LPG / VCM carrier

IMO-number

9135781

Call sign

A8LO7

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2001 - 2001 The Netherlands

GT

3.932 t

DWT

3.442 t

NT

1.180 t

Lightweight

2.800 t

Length

96,90 m overall

91,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,60 m overall

Draught

5,50 m

Forecastle

9,35 m

Poop

17,05 m

Distance keel top antenna

31,50 m

Freeboard

3.309 mm

Depth

8,80 m moulded

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

30/04/1997

Launch date

11/05/2001

Date of completion

08/2001

Builder

Severnav S.A.

Cale Timisoarei 204

220242 Drobeta Turnu Severin , Mehed

Romania

Yard number

010

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 4L35 MC - 2 Stroke 4 cylinder 350 x 1.050 mm combustion engine 2.400 kW at 210 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1998

Manufacturer: U.C.M. Resita

Str. Golului Nr. 1

1700 Resita

Romania

Propeller

1x Solid propeller - aft

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired type GKV 05/50 - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 26,5 m²

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: GEKA Wärmetechnik Gottfried Kneifel GmbH & Co. K

Dieselstr. 8-10

76227 Karlsruhe

Federal Republic of Germany

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated type AKV 0,4/30 - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 129,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2001

Manufacturer: Siempelkamp Energie- und Anlagentechnik GmbH & Co. K

Am Lagerplatz 4

01099 Dresden

Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

3x Plants each 380/220 V - 286 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 112 kVA

Generators

3x SKL GL 6NVD26 A-3 diesel generatorsets each 286 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6 BT 5.9 G diesel generatorset 112 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 2.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 100 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM BU 2984 - 220 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

2

Tank capacity 98%

Tank 1: 1.710,51 m³

Tank 2: 1.713,21 m³

Total: 3.423,72 m³

Cargo capacity

3.480 m³

Max. tank pressure

17,6 bar

Max. external pressure diff.

0,3 bar

Min. design temperature

-10°C

Max. product density

973 kg/m³

Cargo compressor

1x Maker Köhler Hörter Type TWE8.11/6.1/0 - Oil free

Deepwell pumps

2x Svanehoj type NH 125-3-I

Max. density kg/dm³: 0,972

Capacity nominal: 250 m³/h

Speed: 1.785 rpm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 403 m³

Gas oil: 100 m³

Fresh water: 84 m³

Ballast water: 1.913 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 48 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling gears ACTA - SWL 3,5 t

Crew complement

15

Manager

Hartmann Gas Carriers Germany GmbH & Co. KG

Previous managers

2001 - 2004 Intership Navigation Co. Ltd.

2004 - 2007 Donnelly Tanker Management Ltd.

2007 - 2015 Hartmann Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG, Leer - Germany

Operator

GasChem

Owner

HartGas LPG AS

Previous owners

2001 - 2001 Rederij Helena

2001 - 2007 Avelina Shipping Co. Ltd.

2007 - 2014 Chemgas Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MT "GASCHEM SAAR", Leer - Germany

Latest data adjustment

27 March 2020