Happy Bear 01
Zeebrugge 10 January 2012

 

Happy Bear 06
11/06/14

 

Name

HAPPY BEAR

Previous names

1997 - 16.09.2002 Tarquin Brae

16.09.2002 - 10.05.2004 Elise Schulte

10.05.2004 - 05.12.2010 Pacificgas

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - Semi refrigerated

IMO-number

9131096

Call sign

2EAA9

Flag

Isle of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

GT

5.420 t registered

DWT

Summer: 7.246 t

NT

2.019 t registered

Length

113,60 m overall

106,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,50 m

Draught

Summer: 7,614 m

Built

1997

Date of completion

14.02.1997

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries
Ulsan
South Korea

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Hyundai MAN - B&W 6-S 35-MC

Generators

3x Cummins VTA 28 G 5 M diesel generatorsets each 550 kW

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll CPP type - 300 KW

Cargo capacity

7.304 m³

Number of tank

2

Tank capacity 100%

Tank 1: 3.434,81 m³

Tank 2: 3.869,08 m³

Total: 7.303,88 m³

Max. pressure

6,5 bar

Min. temperature

-48°C

Cargo pumps

4x Svanehoy each 225 m³/h at 120 mlc
max.: SG = 970 kg/m³

Cargo refrigeration

1x Sulzer type 2k - 160 - 2 H - 1.136 m³/h

1x Sulzer type 3K - 140 - 3A - 1.250 m³/h

Lifting equipment

1x Hose cranes - SWL 2,0 t

1x Hose cranes - SWL 4,0 t

Crew

20

Manager

BSM - Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement
Newcastle Upon Tyne
United Kingdom

Operator

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (UK) Ltd.

Owner

Ultragas Group
Santiago
Chile