Golden Miller 21
Zeebrugge 10 September 2010

 

Golden Miller 17   Golden Miller 14
10/09/10   18/05/09

 

Name

GOLDEN MILLER

Previous names

19.05.2002 - 20.11.2007 Fezzano

20.11.2007 Golden Miller

Type

Liquefied Gas Tanker
LPG Carrier

IMO-number

9021667

Call sign

C6WR7

Flag

Bahamas

Previous flag

19.05.2002 - 20.11.2007 Italy

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous port of registry

Palermo

GT

11.361 t registered

DWT

16.225 t

NT

4.774 t registered

Length

145,49 m overall
133,59 m between perpendiculars

Breath

22,03 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,46 m

Bow to bridge

117,00 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.870 mm

Depth

11,29 m moulded

Speed

14,8 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

28.02.1991

Launch date

01.02.1993

Date of completion

01.06.1993

First movement

20.06.1993

Builder

Cantiere Navale Ferrari Spa
La Spezia
Italy

Yard number

104

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 6

Main engine

1x 5RTA52 - 5 cylinder 520 x 1.800 mm diesel engine - 7.198,90 kW maximum continuous rating

Builder: Grandi Motori, Trieste - Italy

Number of screws

1

Steam piping system

1x Auxiliary fire tube boiler

1x Waste heat boiler

Shaft generator

1x 850 kW

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 750 kW

Cargo capacity

16.664 m³

Min. cargo Temp.

-48°C

Max. cargo pressure

4,997 kg/m²

Number of tanks

Ballast: 11

Fuel oil: 8

Lubricating oil: 6

Waste water: 3

Fresh water: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Sludge: 1

Slop: 1

Potable water: 1

Liquefied gas: 1

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.077 t

Bunker: 1.171 t

Freshwater: 336,14 t / 343 m³

Fuel oil: 1.096 t / 1.166 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane KDE 100 - SWL 4,4 t

Manufacture Name: ABAS

2x Provision/Store handling crane GN2.5/7.5 - SWL 2,5 t each

Crew

24

Manager

Bernhard Schulte Shipmanagement (Cyprus) Co. Ltd.
No. 111, Spyrou Araouzou Street
Limassol, CY-3036
Cyprus

Owner

Agincourt Marine
Bahamas

Registered owner

Agincourt Marine Company Ltd.

Owner as completed

Carbofin SpA
Palermo
Italy