B Gas Lotta 01
Westerschelde 20 November 2011

 

B Gas Lotta 02
07/01/14

 

Name

B GAS LOTTA

Previous name

1992 - 29.11 2006 Lotta Kosan

2006 - 25.10.2011 Sigas Lotta

Type

Liquefied Gas Carrier

IMO-number

9034523

Call sign

9HA2928

Previous call sign

2006 - 10.2011 9VMC5

Flag

2011 Malta

Previous flags

02.02.1993 Denmark

29.11.2006 Isle Of Man (UK)

2006 - 10.2011 Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous port of registry

2006 - 10.2011 Singapore

GT

2.223 t

DWT

Summer: 2.004 t

NT

666 t

Length

73,60 m overall
66,55 m between perpendiculars

Beam

14,02 m overall

Draught

Summer: 4,96 m

Bow to bridge

53,40 m

Keel to masthead

26,00 m

Air draft

Ballast: 21,90 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.160 mm

Depth

6,10 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1992

Keel laid

03.04.1992

Date of build

17.12.1992

First movement

18.12.1992

Builder

Surken Hermann
Papenburg
Germany

Yard number

377

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull
Double bottom

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 320 mm diesel engine - 1.470 kW / 1.997 hp at 775 rpm

Built: 1992

Elect. propulsion generator

1x 388 kW

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 201 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Diesel generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 243 kVA - 194 kW - 868 hp

Bow thruster

220 kW

Cargo capacity 100 %

Tank 1: 1.133,88 m³
Tank 2: 626,31 m³
Total: 1.760,19 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.300 m³

Fuel: 343 m³

Min temp

-48 °C

Safety valve setting

7,5 Bar

Max. cargo density

0,97 t/m³

Line seg.

2 Compatible grades

Deepwell pumps

2x 220 m³/h

Booster pump

1x 300 m³/h on deck

Transport Type

Refrigerated
Semi-Refrigerated

Manager

V.ships Group
Aigue Marine

24 Avenue de Fontvieille

Cedex

Monaco,98013

Previous manager

Eitzen Maritime Services
Lysaker
Norway

Operator

V.ships Group
Monaco

Owner

B-Gas Limited

Previous owner

Sigas Pte. Ltd.
Singapore
Republic of Singapore