Luke 01

Vlissingen 20 April 2020

 

Name

LUKE

Previous names

2006 - 05/2011 Merope Star

Type

Liquefied gas tanker - LPG

IMO-number

9356919

Call sign

CQOU

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

GT

3.430 t registered

DWT

Summer: 3.811 t

NT

1.029 t registered

Length

87,50 m overall

82,50 m between perpendiculars

82,60 m registered

Breadth

15,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,50 m

Freeboard

1.300 mm

Depth

7,80 m moulded

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

26/07/2005

Launch date

12/02/2006

Date of completion

10/07/2006

Builder

Madenci Shipyard Gemi San Ltd. Sti.

Eregli

Turkey

Yard number

30

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Non tight: 6

Water tight: 31

Gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W ALPHA 6L27/38 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 270 x 380 mm combustion engine maximum continuous rating 2.040 kW at 800 rpm

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Alpha Diesel A/S

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Alpha Diesel A/S

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas steam generator GMT EG650 - 12,0 bar

1x Steam generator GMT V80 - 12,0 bar

Manufacturer: Garioni Naval SRL.

Shaft generator

1x Newage HC.M634H2 - 650 kW

Manufacturer: Newage International Ltd.

Generators

3x Yanmar 6L165L-EN/ Leroy Somer LSA 52.2 VS40/8p diesel generatorsets each 360 kW each

Manufacturer: Leroy Somer

Emergency generator

1x Volvo Penta diesel generatorset 124 kW

Bow thruster

1x 368 kW

Number of cargo tanks

2

Cargo tank capacity 98%

98%: 3.294,07 m³

100%: 3.361,3 m³

Pumps

2x cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

Min. cargo temperature

-48°C

Max. cargo pressure

9,97 bar

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Fuel oil: 7

Lubricating oil: 4

Diesel oil: 4

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Sea water: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 96,52 m³

Fresh water: 99,83 m³

Fuel oil: 339,64 m³

Lube oil: 27,78 m³

Ballast: 1.671,65 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 4,0 t

Crew

14

Operator

Lumaship S.r.l.

Isola E2, Scala B, Interno 6, Centro Direzionale

Via Gianni Poozio 4

80143 Naples NA

Italy

Registered owner

Tower Bridge Ltd.

Care of Lumaship S.r.l.

Isola E2, Scala B, Interno 6, Centro Direzionale

Via Gianni Poozio 4

80143 Naples NA

Italy

Latest data adjustment

29 October 2020