Bokabarge 9 01

Westerschelde 02 September 2019

 

Bokabarge 9 03
Westerschelde 02/09/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

BOKABARGE 9

Previous names

Smitbarge 9

Type

Deck cargo pontoon

IMO-number

9492567

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

2.922 t

DWT

Summer: 6.701 t

NT

876 t

Lightweight

1.580 t

Length

84,08 m

Breadth

23,58 m

Draught

0,90 m empty

4,67 m loaded

Depth

5,50 m

Built

2008

Builder

Yinxing Shipbuilding

Jiangmen

China

Hull material

Steel

Max permissible uniform loading

Main deck: 15 t/m²

C.L. bulkhead: 83 t/m²

6110 OCL bulkheads: 108 t/m²

Transverse bulkheads: 220 t/m²

Side frames: 184 t/m²

Web frames: 26,2 t/m²

Deck longitudinals: 9,1 t/m²

Max. deck load

15,0 t/m²

Previous owners

Royal Boskalis Westminster N.V.

3350 AA Papendrecht

The Netherlands

Remarks

Barge can be submerged and is therefore equiped with an internal air piping system

De-ballasting by air-compressor which is compulsory

Latest data adjustment

29 February 2020