DC Brugge 02

Zeebrugge 12 August 2018

 

DC Brugge 01   DC Brugge 03   DC Brugge 05   DC Brugge 04
Zeebrugge 12/08/18   Zeebrugge 12/08/18    Antwerpen 09/07/19   Antwerpen 09/07/19

 

Name

DC BRUGGE

Previous names

06/1974 - 01/1981 Swallow

01/1981 - 03/1998 Proton

03/1998 - 01/2001 Scorpio

01/2001 - 09/2006 Sereen

09/2006 - 07/2015 DC Merwestone

07/2015 - 04/2018 DC Eems

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

7365851

Call sign

PFCE

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Breskens

Previous flags

1974 - 1981 The Netherlands, Hoogezand - Call sign: PHVR

1981 - 1998 The Netherlands, Groningen - Call sign: PGWI

1998 - 2006 The Netherlands, Papandrecht - Call sign: PGWI

2006 - 2015 The Netherlands, Werkendam - Call sign: PFCE

GT

2.973 t

DWT

5.011 t

NT

852 t

Length

89,99 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,00 m

Draught

5,98 m

Freeboard

2.234 mm

Depth

8,21 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1974

Rebuild: 2001 at Santuriel Naval Braila - Romania

Transformation year: 2018 Converted to a trailing suction hopper dredger

Launch date

31/10/1974

Delivery date

13/12/1974

Builder

Bodewes Shipyard

Werfkade 22

9601 LG Hoogezand

The Netherlands

Yard number

518

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x ABC - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 256 x 310 mm combustion engine 1.766 kW / 2.400 hp at 1.000 rpm

Built: 2010

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation NV., Gent - Belgium

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 280 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 130 kVA - 104 kW - 158 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 119 kVA - 95 kW - 129 hp

Bow thruster

400 hp, forward

250 hp, aft

Cargo hatchways

2

1x 13,80 x 9,00 m

1x 25,20 x 9,50 m

Hopper capacity

2.450 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 175 m³

Crew

8

Previous managers

1974 - 1981 Rederij ´Swallow´, Hoogezand - The Netherlands

1981 - 1998 eck Scheepvaartkantoor B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

1998 - 2001 Poseidon Chartering B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

2001 -2006 Rederij Sereen, Papendrecht - The Netherlands

2006 - 2015 Rederij Chr. Kornet & Zonen B.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

Owner

DC Rock B.V.

Spuiplein 17A

4511AN Breskens

The Netherlands

Group

Group De Cloedt Dredging

Previous names & owners

06/1974 - 01/1981 Swallow - Rederij ´Swallow´, Hoogezand - The Netherlands

01/1981 - 03/1998 Porton - Rederij 'Proton', Groningen - The Netherlands
03/1998 - 2001 Scorpio - Scheepvaart bedrijf Scorpio C.V., Papendrecht - The Netherlands

2001 - 09/2006 Sereen - Rederij Sereen, Papendrecht - The Netherlands

09/2006 - 01/2007 DC Merwestone - C.V. Rederij DC Merwestone, Werkendam - The Netherlands

01/2007 - 10/2008 DC Merwestone - Versloot, Zandzuig- en Transportbedrijf N.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

10/2008 - 07/2015 DC Merwestone - DC Merwestone B.V., Werkendam - The Netherlands

07/2015 - 04/2018 DC Eems - DC Rock B.V., Breskens - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

27 March 2020