Cormorant 03

Westerschelde 16 July 2019

 

Cormorant 02   Cormorant 01
Westerschelde 16/07/19   Terneuzen 02/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

CORMORANT

Previous names

1973 - 1973 Sudopodyom 2

1997 - 12/1999 Sudopodjom 2

12/1999 - 2000 Magnus

Type

Self-propelled seagoing sheerlegs, with a 600 tons lifting capacity highly suitable for marine salvage and wreck removal and all kinds of inshore and offshore lifting operations. The vessel can also be used as (dive) support vessel

IMO-number

7328073

Call sign

PCHJ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Terneuzen

GT

1.505 t

DWT

1.675 t

NT

451 t

Length

54,08 m overall

Breadth

23,92 m extreme

Draft

Min.: 2,70 m

Max.: 3,68 m

Air draft

Min.: 8,75 m

Max.: 66,00 m

Depth

4,18 m

Speed

8,9 knots

Built

1973

Keel laid

01/03/1973

Launch date

15/06/1973

Date of completion

01/08/19973

Builder

Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG Hamburg

Kiel

Germany

Yard number

71

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Propulsion

4x Deutz SBF6M716 - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 135 x 160 mm combustion engines each 254 hp / 187 kW at 1.650 rpm

Driving 4 schottel rudder propellers

Builder: Kloeckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG - West Germany

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x Main diesel generators each 152 kW / 190 kVA / 380 Volt

1x Auxiliary diesel generator 80 kW / 95 kVA / 380 Volt

Bow thruster

150 HP schottel /S-100-ZL

Mooring winches

Aft : 2

Forward : 2

Tension control : 4 Point mooring system

Anchor winches

Aft : 2.150 kg with 196,00 m chain

Deck load

5,0 t/m²

Pumps

2x Ballast pumps each 250 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel: 226 t

Ballast: 1.035 m³

Lifting capacity

600 (2x 300) Tons main tackle

200 (2x 100) Tons top tackle (flying JIB)

400 (2x 200) Tons deck tackle

10 (2 x 5) Tons auxiliary tackle

Grabs

Wreck grab : 300 tons

Bucket grab : 50 m³

Accommodation

20 Persons, fully heated and air-conditioned

Manager

Multra Power Lift B.V.

Scheldekade 48

4531 EH Terneuzen

The Netherlands

Owner

Multraship Towage & Salvage

Terneuzen

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Multra Power Lift B.V.

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

30 June 2020