Christophorus 01

Westerschelde 28 June 2012

 

Christophorus 04   Christophorus 05   Christophorus 02   Christophorus 03
28/06/12   28/06/12   28/06/12   28/06/12

 

Name

CHRISTOPHORUS

Previous names

1968 - 1979 Gerni

1979 - 1991 Wodan

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

6809769

Call sign

PDKQ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Sliedrecht

GT

920 t

DWT

Summer: 1.535 t

NT

276 t

Length

80,80 m overall

77,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,81 m

Draught

3,44 m

Freeboard

1.121 mm

Depth

4,71 m

Speed

Max.: 10,0 knots

Built

1968

1974 Lengthened ,Converted from: General cargo ship

Builder

Martin Jansen GmbH & Co. KG
Leer
Germany

Yard number

84

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

15

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Caterpillar D399TA - 4 stroke single acting 16 cylinder 159 x 203 mm diesel engine 879 kW / 1.195 hp at 1.200 rpm

Built: 1989

Builder: Caterpillar Inc. - USA

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 306 rpm

Generators

2x Generatorsets each 87kW - 380/220V 50Hz

3x Generatorsets each 75kW - 380/220V 50Hz

Hopper capacity

967 m³

Dredging depth

20,00 m

Suction pipe diameter

600 mm

Manager

Herik's Aannemingsbedrijf
Industrieweg 24
3361 HJ Sliedrecht
The Netherlands

Owner

Van Den Herik Holding BV
Industrieweg 24
3361 HJ Sliedrecht
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

18 February 2017