Piet Hein 01

Vlissingen 23 March 2015

 

Name

PIET HEIN

Previous names

1965 Argus

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

ENI-number

02204033

Call sign

PD8292

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Schagen

Tonnage

1.485 t

Length

85,94 m

Breadth

9,46 m

Draught

3,26 m loaded

Depth

3,30 m

Built

1965

2009 rebuild

Builder

Pattje Shipyards
The Netherlands

Yard number

272

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä diesel engine 600 hp

Propellers

1

Bow thruster

1x 325 hp - van Tiem

Total power

735 kW

Hopper capacity

994 m³

Suction pipe

1x 500 mm

Dredging depth

13,40 m

Extended: 20,00 m

Operator

De Vries & Van De Wiel

Harmenkaag 9
1741 LA Schagen
The Netherlands

Owner

De Vries & Van De Wiel

Harmenkaag 9
1741 LA Schagen
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1965 Argus - L. v/d Kamp & Zn., Deventer - The Netherlands

2003 Argus - J.T.A.M. van den Berg, Giesbeek - The Netherlands

2008 Piet Hein - De Vries & van de Wiel BV, Schagen - The Netherlands

Group

DEME - Dredging, Environmental & Marine Engineering
Haven 1025
Scheldedijk 30
B-2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Latest data adjustment

03 May 2015