Seahorse 01
Westerschelde 22 January 2014

 

Seahorse 03   Seahorse 02
22/01/14   22/01/14

 

Name

SEAHORSE

Previous names

1983 - 1994 Snimos Ace - Mitsui OSK, NYK & Sankyu Inc.

1994 - 1998 Seahorse I

Type

Dynamic positioned fall pipe stone dump vessel

IMO-number

8213744

Call sign

PCAP

Flag

The Netherlands

GT

19.516 t

Length

162,00 m overall

Breadth

38,00 m

Draught

6,34 m m loaded

Depth

9,00 m

Speed

13,0 knots cruising

Built

1983

Rebuild: 1999 De Schelde, Vlissingen - The Netherlands to stone dump vessel

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Nagasaki Shipyard & Machinery Works
Nagasaki
Japan

Yard number

1917

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MAN/Mitsubishi 7L40/54A - 7 cylinder diesel engine - 6.436 kW / 8.870 hp

Total power

14.474 kW

Main propellers

2x 3.220 kW

Azimuth thrusters

4x 1.000 kW retractable

Bow thruster

1x 600 kW

Loading capacity

17.500 t

Fall pipe

Steel pipe sections (8,00 m) with internal rubber lining deployed through moonpool

Diameter: 1.00 / 600 mm

Depth up to: 1.500 / 2.000 m

ROV

Active heave compensated on wires, controlling lower fall pipe end. equipped with cameras, profilers, pipe tracker and other sensors as required

Manager

Tideway
Breda
Netherlands

Operator

DEME - Dredging, Environmental & Marine Engineering
Haven 1025
Scheldedijk 30
B-2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Owner

Tideway
Breda
Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

19 February 2014