Walrus 14

Westerschelde 12 November 2015

 

Walrus 02   Walrus 05   Walrus 11   Walrus 10
Vlissingen 28/11/11   11/12/11   Brugge 06/06/14   06/06/14

 

Name

WALRUS

Previous names

1979 - 2002 Wilhelmina-Jeanine

Type

Crane vessel - Working vessel

IMO-number

7917202

Call sign

PIOW

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Hansweert

GT

177,49 t

NT

70,80 t

Length

37,50 m overall

34,87 m registered

36,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

8,99 m extreme

Draught

1,16 m

Forecastle

8,50 m

Quarterdeck

8,86 m

Depth

1,80 m moulded

Built

1979

Ship lengthened: 05.1987

Keel laid

15.01.1979

Launch date

18.04.1979

Date of completion

07.1979

Builder

B.V. Scheepsbouwwerf en Machinefabriek H. de Haas
Govert van Wijnkade 3
3140 AA Maassluis
The Netherlands

Yard number

173

Hull material

Steel

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Cummins KT 19 M - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 159 x 159 mm diesel engine - each 345 kW at 1.800 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1999

Manufacturer: Cummins Ltd.
Royal Oak Way South
NN11 8NU Daventry NH
United Kingdom

Propeller

2x Solid propeller - aft at 806 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 90 kVA

1x Plant 24/ 220 V - 1,7 kW

1x Plant 24/ 220 V - 1,7 kW

1x Plant 380 V - 20 kVA

Generators

1x Main generatorset - 90 kVA

2x Generators each 1,7 kW

1x Harbour generatorset - 20 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 200 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster, forward

Anchor Equipment

2x Anchors weight each 240 kg

Chain length: 220,00 m

Diameter: 16 mm

Crane

1x Hitachi Type: KH 150-3

Weight: 48 t

Boom Length: 25,00 m, extending to 31,00 m

Capacity: 16 t

Manager

Van Der Straaten Aannemingsmaatschappij B.V.
Werfdijk 6

4417 AN Hansweert
The Netherlands

Owner

Van Der Straaten Aannemingsmaatschappij B.V.
Werfdijk 6

4417 AN Hansweert
The Netherlands

Previous owners

1979 - 2002 Jac. van de Plasse Jr. B.V.

Latest data adjustment

10 January 2015