MCS Ailsa 20
Zeebrugge 17 October 2008

 

MCS Ailsa 22   MCS Ailsa 13   MCS Ailsa 16   MCS Ailsa 18
17/10/08   25/09/08   25/09/08   25/09/08

 

Name

MCS AILSA

Previous names

1996 - 2006 Katliz

2006 MCS Ailsa

Type

Jumbo multi-cat

Pontoon

IMO-number

9158692

Call sign

MCXD3

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Glasgow

GT

479 t

Weight

Unloaded: 480 t

NT

148 t

Length

29,25 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m over all

Draught

Min.: 1,34 m

Loaded: 2,04 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.640 mm

Depth

3,00 m

Speed

Service: 9,0 knots

Max.:11,0 knots

Built

1996

Date of order

01.10.1996

Date of completion

25.10.1996

Builder

Baars Shipyard
Rivierdijk 330
3361 AW Sliedrecht
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x GM - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 146 x 146 mm internal combustion engines - 1.492 kW / 2.028 hp at 1.800 rpm

Electrical propulsion gen.

1x 65 kW
1x 150 kW

Propellers

2x 4 blade fixed pitch props, diameter 1.500 mm in nozzles

Electrical system

Batteries 24 VDC
Lighting Voltage: 220 Volt 50 Hz
Power Voltage: 3x380 Volt 50 Hz

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 180 kVA

1x Diesel generatorset 60 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 6 KVA

Bow thruster

145 kW, retractable 360°

Bollard pull

22 t

Working deck

Admitted load 6 t/m²

Hydraulic crane

1x Heila 240 t/m - 55 t at 3,50 metres

Tank capacity

Diesel oil: 121 m³ transferable
Freshwater: 72 m³ transferable

Transfer pump

Fuel: 100 m³/h at 3,0 bar
Freshwater: 100 m³/h at 2,6 bar

Compressor unit

240 l/min at 10,0 bar

Accommodation

3 cabins - 2 persons each
Mess room with kitchen
Workshop & store

Crew

6

Manager

Maritime Craft Services

Shipping company

Maritime Craft Services (Clyde) Ltd.
Largs Yacht Haven
Irvine Road, Largs

Ayrshire
Scotland
United Kingdom

Registered owner

Maritime Craft Services