HAM 317 02
Westerschelde 10 April 2016

 

HAM 317 01
Spijkenisse 21/07/10

 

Name

HAM 317

Previous names

IHC Holland NO 1221

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

9208497

Call sign

PCHP

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

GT

4.548 t

DWT

6.846 t

Length

95,50 m overall

84,95 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,40 m

Draught

6,16 m

Depth

8,20 m

Speed

13,2 knots loaded

Built

2000

Date of completion

07.04.2000

Builder

IHC Holland NV Engineering
Kinderdijk
The Netherlands

Yard number

1221

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

3

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 260 x 320 mm diesel engine - each 1.800 kW total 3.600 kW / 4.892 hp at 1.000 rpm

Built: 1999

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD, Zwolle - The Netherlands

Propellers

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Electric installation

Power voltage:690 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generators

1x 682 kVA - 545 kW
1x 1.075 kVA - 860 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 470 kVA - 376 kW - 577 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 138 kVA - 110 kW - 213 hp

Bow thruster

1x 450 kW

Total installed power

6.132 kW

Hopper capacity coaming

4.497 m³

Hopper capacity overflow

4.407 m³

Loading capacity

6.600 t

Suction pipe

1x 900 mm

Discharge pipe

1x 800 mm

Dredging depth

37,10 m

Accommodation

20 persons

Manager

Van Oord Overig Materieel B.V
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Van Oord Overig Materieel B.V
De Nieuwe Maas
Schaardijk 211
Rotterdam
The Netherlands