Delta
Zeebrugge 18 July 2007

 

Delta 03   Delta 04
30/09/03   30/06/03

 

Name

DELTA

Previous name

1980 - 1993 Reimerswaal
1993 - 2008 Delta

Type

Trailing Suction Hopper dredger

IMO-number

7911002

Call sign

PDNL

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Breskens

GT

756 t

DWT

1.384 t

NT

551 t

Length

67,05 m overall
64,93 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,43 m

Draught

3,17 m

Freeboard

679 mm

Depth

3,85 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1980

Date of completion

04.1980

Builder

Van Goor Scheepswerf & Machinefabriek
Monnickendam
The Netherlands

Yard number

670

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 170 x 190 mm internal combustion engine - 877 kW / 1.191 hp at 1.600 rpm

Built: 1987

Number of screws

1x Screw propeller solid at 333 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 36 kVA - 29 kW

Number of holds

1

Hopper capacity

778 m³

Fuel capacity

50 m³

Manager

Seam Scheepvaart & Agentuur Mij. Oosterlee B.V.
Haven Westzijde 12
4511 AR Breskens

The Netherlands

Owner

Delta Zandwinning VoF
Haven Westzijde 12
4511 AR Breskens
The Netherlands

Renamed

08.02.2008 Kiva