DC Vlaanderen 3000 32

Westerschelde 02 April 2016

 

DC Vlaanderen 3000 13   DC Vlaanderen 3000 01   DC Vlaanderen 3000 07   DC Vlaanderen 3000 21
Zeebrugge 07/05/08   25/04/08   25/04/08   18/05/09

 

DC Vlaanderen 3000 17   DC Vlaanderen 3000 28
02/03/09   Westerschelde 26/10/11

 

Name

DC VLAANDEREN 3000

Previous names

2002 - 18.04.2008 Orisant

2008 DC Vlaanderen 3000

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

Special service

Oil recovery ship

IMO-number

9250373

Call sign

PBGG

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Breskens

GT

2.744 t

DWT

Summer: 4.207 t

Dredging: 5.052 t

NT

823 t

Length

89,20 m overall
84,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,00 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,90 m

Full dredging: 6,62 m

Empty: 3,3 m

Freeboard

Summer: 1.262 mm

Depth

7,35 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

2002

Date of order

01.01.2001

Launch date

07.06.2002

Date of completion

20.09.2002

Builder

Barkmeijer Shipyard Stroobos BV
Stroobos
The Netherlands

Yard number

297

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous Decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 3608 TA - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 280 x300 mm internal combustion engine - output 2.250 kW / 3.125 hp at 900 rpm

Built: 2002

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren Kiel - Germany

Gearbox

1x Reintjes Waf 3445 ADS

Ratio 1: 4,75

Propeller

1x 5 blades pitch fixed propeller 3.000 mm diameter at 190 rpm right turning

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 400 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generator

2x Caterpillar 3306B - 6 cylinder diesel engines - 169 kW at 1.500 rpm

Built: 2002
1x Caterpillar 3306B - 6 cylinder diesel engine - 169 kW at 1.500 rpm

Built: 2002

Emergency generators

1x Caterpillar 3304B - 4 cylinder diesel generatorset 62,5 kVA - 50 kW - 132 hp

Built: 2002

Bow thruster

1x Caterpillar 3412 engine with Veth Jet 3-k-1400 - 474 kW at 1.800 rpm

Diameter 1.400 mm

Hopper capacity

2.600 m³

Dredging system

Dredging pump IHC 150-42-75

Capacity sg: 1,3 t/m³

9.000 - 11.500 m³/h at 9,0 bar

Dredging pump drive

Caterpillar 3512

Jet pump

Nijhuis Venus 1-300500

Capacity 1.450 m³/h

Jet pump drive

Caterpillar 3412 - Output 474 kW at 1.800 rpm

Suction pipe

1x 800 mm diameter

Discharge Pipe

1x 750 mm diameter

Dredging depth

45° - 25,00 m

Max.: 35,00 m

Number of holds

1

Unloading system

Self unloader + 2x spuds Stokman SCW / Bottom doors

Oil recovery system

Rigid sweeping arms - 2x Koseq 12,00 m

Total oil recovery capacity

600 m³/h heavy Oil

Tank capacity

Ballast water: 292 m³
Potable Water: 51 m³
Fuel: 197 m³
Lubricating oil: 17 m³
Dirty oil: 12 m³
Sewage: 9 m³

Fresh rinsing water: 514 m³

Deck cranes

1x Lagendijk hydraulic deck / mast crane
2x Cranes - SWL 1.400 kg at 13,00 m

Crew

7

Group

Group De Cloedt
Aggregates - Environment - Dredging - Concrete
Gachardstraat 88 B12
1050 Brussel
Belgium

Owner

VOF Seam Versloot / Group De Cloedt N.V.

Latest data adjustment

02 June 2016