Crocodile 12
Zeebrugge 18 April 2009

 

Crocodile 08   Crocodile 04   Crocodile 05   Crocodile 15
22/09/08   10/06/08   10/06/08   Oostende 02/04/11

 

Name

CROCODILE

Previous name

1974 - 1991 P26

1992 - 2007 Admar 2

Type

Pontoon - Utility vessel

IMO

8861216

Call sign

QRNQ

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

124 t

NT

37 t

Length

22,45 m overall

21,57 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,03 m

Draught

1,51 m

Freeboard

666 mm

Depth

2,50 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1974

Builder as pontoon

VEB Oderwerft Eisenhüttenstadt
Deutsche Demokratische Republik (DDR)

Rebuild to crane pontoon

1992 Tideway B.V.
Ridderkerk
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x GM - 2 stroke 16 cylinder 108 x 127 mm internal Combustion engines - 662 kW / 900 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1972

Electrical propulsion gen.

2x 57kW

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller solid at 333 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Fuel capacity

24 m³

Group

DEME
Dredging, Environmental & Marine Engineering
Scheldedijk 30
Haven 1025
2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Owner

N.V. Dredging International
Scheldedijk 30
Haven 1025
2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Previous owners

1974 - 1985 Volksmarine der DDR (Militäry-Navy of GDR)

1985-1990 VEB Bagger-, Bugsier- & Bergungsreederei Rostock (DDR)

1990-1991 sold as „P 26“ / The Netherlander (ENI-number 2320187)

Latest data adjustment

03 September 2014