Alligator
Zeebrugge 11 February 2006

 

Alligator 03 Alligator 04
12/05/05   13/07/08

 

Name

ALLIGATOR

Previous name

1984 - 1986 Zeepok

Type

Dredger

Underwater plough

Classification

Bureau Veritas

Call sign

ORTA

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

201 t

NT

58 t

Length

27,90 m overall

24,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,40 m

Draught

2,63 m

Depth

3,50 m

Speed

9,0 knots

Purpose

Dredging

Built

1984

Builder

Ravestein

Deest
The Netherlands

Yard number

204

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x GM - 4 stroke 16 cylinder 123 cm x 127 mm internal combustion engine - 1.788 kW / 2.428 hp at 1.800 rpm

Built: 1984 Detroit

Propelling system

4x Azimuth thruster at 426 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Diesel generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 151 kVA - 121 kW

Owner

N.V. Dredging International
Scheldedijk 30
Haven 1025
B-2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium

Group

DEME
Dredging Environmental and Marine Engineering N.V.
Haven 1025
Scheldedijk 30
B-2070 Zwijndrecht
Belgium