MSC Hannah 01

Westerschelde 08 May 2019

 

Name

MSC HANNAH

Previous names

2006 - 2008 CMA CGM Melbourne

2008 - 2015 Westertal

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9316347

Call sign

3FCK6

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign A8IG9

GT

32.060 t

DWT

Summer: 38.700 t

NT

12.611 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.732

Container capacity 14t

2.267

Reefer capacity

450

Length

210,88 m overall

195,94 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m extreme

Draught

Max: 12,02 m

Freeboard

7.030 mm

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

Max: 22,5 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

31/05/2005

Launch date

16/12/2005

Date of completion

24/02/2006

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A. (Grupa Stoczni Gdynia SA)

Gdynia

Poland

Yard number

8184/10

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Bulkheads

Transverse: 7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1X Cegielski/MAN-B&W 7S70MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 21.735 kW at 91,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-block propeller

Boilers

Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Generators

4x MAN 6L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.180 kW

Emergency generator

1x SISU 645DSBAG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 1.000 kW

Number of hatches

10

Hatch 1: 12,80 x 18,26/13,20 m

Hatch 2: 12,80 x 23,38 m

Hatches 3-10: 12,80 x 28,50 m each

Hatch type

Weathertight pontoon

Tank capacities

Potable water: 190 m³

Diesel oil: 300 m³

Lub oil: 150 m³

Fuel oil: 3.700 m³

Ballast: 14.538 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Lifting equipment

Diameter: 78 mm

Crew size

21

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Saltgate Panama Shipping Inc.

Care Of MSC Mediterranean Shipping Co SA

Chemin Rieu, 12-14

1208 Geneva

Switzerland

Latest data adjustment

04 May 2020