Madrid Express 03

Westerschelde 16 Augustus 2019

 

Madrid Express 04   Madrid Express 05   Madrid Express 01   Madrid Express 02
Westerschelde 16/08/19   Westerschelde 16/08/19   Terneuzen 16/08/19 Terneuzen 16/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MADRID EXPRESS

Previous names

2010 - 2019 MSC Fabiola

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9447847

Call sign

CQDV

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2010 - 2015 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8VL5

GT

140.259 t

DWT

Summer: 153.514,2 t

NT

80.630 t

Number of 20ft containers

13.371

Number of 40ft containers

6.215

Container capacity 14t

9.080

Reefer capacity

1.000

Length

366,08 m overall

350,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

48,23 m extreme

Draught

16,00 m

Depth

29,80 m

Speed

Max.: 25,3 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

11/01/2010

Launch date

01/04/2010

Date of completion

29/12/2010

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. Geoje Shipyard

530, Jangpyeong-ri, Sinhyeon-eup

Geoje

South Korea

Yard number

1793

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x DOOSAN/MAN-B&W 12K98ME-C - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 980 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 72.240 kW at 104,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2010

Manufacturer: Doosan Engine Co., Ltd.

18, Gongdanro21-gil, Sungsan-gu

Changwon

Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 8,0 bar

Heating surface: 53,7 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 8,0 bar

Heating surface: 660,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2010

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.

86 Guangzhou Road North Jiaozhou

Qingdao

People's Republic of China

Electric installations

2x Plants each 6.600 V - 3.500 kVA

2x Plants each 6.600 V - 4.750 kVA

1x Plant 450 V with 375 kVA

2x Plants each 24 V - 4 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 4 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 24 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 24 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 215 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 400 Ah

12x Plants each 24 V - 2400 Ah

12x Plants each 24 V - 2400 Ah

1x Plant 24 V Ah

2x Plants each 24 V Ah

2x Plants each 24 V Ah

2x Plants each 110 V - 585 Ah

Generators

2x MAN 6L32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 2.800 kW / 3.500 kVA

2x MAN 8L32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 3.800 kW / 4.750 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Cummins NTA855-DM diesel generatorset 375 kVA

Batteries

12x Batteries for UPS navigation each 2.400 Ah

12x Batteries for UPS radio each 2.400 Ah

2x Batteries for other purpose each 585 Ah

2x Batteries for other purpose each 400 Ah

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 215 Ah

2x Batteries for other purpose each 24 Ah

2x Batteries for other purpose each 4 Ah

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 4 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 14.500 litres - 32,4 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 32,4 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 7,7 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster KAWASAKI - 1.700 kW, aft

1x Transverse thruster KAWASAKI - 1.700 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 37.153,3 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 24.500 kg

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 122 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

34

Manager

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG

Elbchaussee 370

22609 Hamburg

Germany

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd AG

Hapag-Lloyd Haus, Ballindamm 25

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

MS "FABIOLA" Schiffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG

Latest data adjustment

28 February 2020