Seaspan Yangtze 01

Westerschelde 11 February 2019

 

Name

SEASPAN YANGTZE

Previous names

Hanjin Namu

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9630389

Call sign

VRNA8

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

112.967 t

DWT

115.318 t

NT

59.440 t

Number of 20ft containers

10.100

Length

336,95 m overall

321,72 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

48,30 m extreme

Draught

Max: 15,22 m

Depth

27,20 m

Speed

Max: 23,0 knots

Built

2014

Keel laid

09/08/2013

Launch date

07/01/2014

Date of completion

30/05/2013

Builder

Jiangsu New Yangzi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.

Jiangyin

China

Yard number

2011-985

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 10S90ME-C9.2 - 10 cylinder combustion engine 58.100 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - 6 blades

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated XS-7V

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired (oil fired) Mission OS-TCi-5500

Manufacturer: ALfa laval Aalborg AS

Generators

2x Daihatsu 8DC-32 main diesel generatorsets each 3.690 kW

2x Daihatsu 6DC-32 main diesel generatorsets each 2.648 kW

Manufacturer: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co., Ltd. Moriyama Division

Emergency generator

1x Doosan V/AD 180 generatorset

Tank capacities

Ballast: 31.530,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 114 mm

Manager

Seaspan Ship Management Ltd.

Vancouver

Canada

Registered owner

Seaspan YZJ 985 Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

05 February 2020