Seaspan Ganges 01

Westerschelde 19 May 2018

 

Name

SEASPAN GANGES

Previous names

2014 - 2016 Hanjin Buddhja

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9630365

Call sign

VRMV8

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

113.042 t

DWT

Summer: 115.177 t

NT

57.162 t

Number of 20ft containers

10.000

Length

336,95 m overall

319,96 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

48,19 m moulded

48,31 m extreme

Draught

15,22 m

Depth

27,20 m

Speed

Service: 23,0 knots

Built

2014

Keel laid

16/04/2013

Launch date

25/09/2013

Date of completion

20/03/2014

Builder

Jiangsu New Yangzijiang Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jingjiang
China

Yard number

YZJ2011-983

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 10S90ME-C9 - 10 cylinder combustion engine 78.993 bhp / 58.100 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller - 6 blades

Builder: Nakashima Propeller CO. Ltd.

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated (XS-7V, Exhaust)

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired (AOC-TCi, oil fired) - Mission OS-TCi-5500

Builder: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Generators

2x Daihatsu 8DC-32 diesel generatorsets each 3.690 kW

2x Daihatsu 6DC-32 diesel generatorsets each 2.648 kW

Emergency generator

1x Doosan diesel generatorset

Tank capacities

Ballast: 31.530,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 114 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Seaspan Shipmanagement Ltd.
Vancouver
Canada

Owner

Seaspan Container Line

Registered owner

Seaspan YZJ 983 Ltd.

Previous owners

2014 - 2014 Seaspan Corporation

Latest data adjustment

17 January 2020