Heron Hunter 01

Westerschelde 21 June 2018

 

Name

HERON HUNTER

Previous names

2009 - 2009 CPO Richmond

2009 - 2018 Cap Harvey

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9440801

Call sign

A8VE2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2009 - 2009 Liberia

2009 - 2010 United Kingdom

GT

41.358 t

DWT

Summer: 51.743,9 t

NT

24.234 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck (7 tiers): 2.689

In hold: 1.566

Total (7 tiers): 4.255

Container capacity 14t

3.000

Reefer capacity

On deck 40': 372 plugs

In hold 40': 188 plugs

Total 560 plugs

Length

262,06 m overall

248,00 m between perpendiculars

249,15m registered

Breadth

32,20 m registered

Draught

12,50 m

Freeboard

4.311 mm

Depth

19,30 m moulded

Speed

24,1 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

29/01/2009

Launch date

14/04/2009

Date of completion

20/05/2009

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
1, Cheonha-dong, Dong-gu
Ulsan ,682-792 Kyongsang-namdo
Republic of Korea

Yard number

2061

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Hyundai/Wärtsilä 8RTA82C - 2 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 36.160 kW at 102,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2009

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

178, Sejong-ro, Jongro-gu

Seoul, Soul-t´ukpyolsi

Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 102,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired type Mission OS - 9,0 bar

Heating Surface: 26,87 m²

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.

86 Guangzhou Road North Jiaozhou

Qingdao, 266300 Shandong

People's Republic of China

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated type Mission XS-2V - 9,0 bar

Heating Surface: 172,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2008

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Gasvaerksvej 24

9100 Aalborg

Kingdom of Denmark

Electric installations

2x Plants each 450 V - 2.112,5 kVA

2x Plants each 450 V - 2.812,8 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 187,5 kVA

2x Plants each 12 V - 300 Ah

4x Plants each 24 V - 100 Ah

2x Plants each 24 V - 130 Ah

12x Plants each 24 V - 200 Ah

12x Plants each 24 V - 300 Ah

Generators

2x Hyundai/Himsen 8H25/33 main diesel generatorsets each 2.812,8 kVA / 2.250 kW

2x Hyundai/Himsen 6H25/33 main diesel generatorsets each 2.112,5 kVA / 1.690 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA8-3-D(M) diesel generatorset 187,5 kVA

Batteries

12x Batteries for other purpose each 300 Ah

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 300 Ah

12x Batteries for UPS radio each 200 Ah

2x Batteries for diesel control each 130 Ah

4x Batteries for automation each 100 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 10.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 250 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 8,7 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 1.500 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Heavy fuel oil: 5.200 m³

Marine diesel oil:200 m³

Fresh water: 300 m³

Ballast water: 13.212,7 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 12.300 kg

Chain length: 705,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

28

Manager

CPO Containerschiffreederei GmbH & Co. KG

Previous managers

2009 - 2015 Reederei Claus-Peter Offen (GmbH & Co.) KG , Hamburg - Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Heron Hunter Ltd.

Previous owners

2009 - 2009 Reederei Claus-Peter Offen (GmbH & Co.) KG

2009 - 2009 Kommanditgesellschaft MS "CPO RICHMOND" Offen Reederei GmbH & Co

2009 - 2009 Kommanditgesellschaft MS "CPO BOSTON" Offen Reederei GmbH & Co.

2009 - 2015 Kommanditgesellschaft MS "CPO RICHMOND" Offen Reederei GmbH & Co., Hamburg - Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

30 October 2019