WEC Vermeer IMO 9237371 03

Westerschelde 20 September 2018

 

WEC Vermeer IMO 9237371 01   WEC Vermeer IMO 9237371 02
Antwerpen 06/11/18   Antwerpen 06/11/18

 

Name

WEC VERMEER

Previous names

2001 - 02/2004 Miriam Borchard

02/2004 - 03/2004 Berit

03/2004 - 06/2005 Holland Maas Habana

06/2005 - 10/2009 Berit

10/2009 - 03/2013 WEC Dali

Type

Containership - Shortsea/Feeder

IMO-number

9237371

Call sign

5BLR3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

2005 Antigua & Barbuda

2009 United Kingdom

2011 Germany

GT

9.981 t

DWT

Summer: 11.257 t

NT

6.006 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 601

On deck: 267

Total: 868

Number of 40ft containers

392

Container capacity 14t

612

Reefer plugs

201 - 380 Volt - 50Hz

Length

134,55 m overall

124,41 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,50 m

Draught

Max: 8,71 m

Freeboard

2.609 mm

Depth

11,30 m

Speed

Max: 18,5 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

04/09/2000

Launch date

16/10/2001

Date of completion

15/11/2001

Builder

JJ. Sietas Kg Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.

Hamburg

Germany

Yard number

1194

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 8.400 kW / 11.421 hp at 500 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch aft at 130 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 221,5 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating Surface: 517,0 m²

Electric installations

1x Plant 400 V - 1.155 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 1.390 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 1.860 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 400 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 140 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 1.300 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3412 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 137 x 152 mm diesel engines each 550 kW connected winch generators each 534 kW / 400 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar type 3406 diesel generatorset 400 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 140 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 750 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 10 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll 750 kW / 1.020 bhp, forward

1x Brunvoll 450 kW / 612 bhp, aft

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 4.730 m³

Number of hatches

4

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 861 t

Fresh water: 128 t

Gas oil: 113 t

Water ballast: 4.030 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Gear

Gearless

Crew size

19

Manager

Holland Maas Scheepvaartbeheer III BV

Albert Plesmanweg 59

3088 GB Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Operator

WEC Lines B.V.

Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Holland Maas Scheepvaart BV

Latest data adjustment

07 November 2020