Bakkafoss IMO 9429211 04

Westerschelde 30 July 2019

 

Bakkafoss 01   Bakkafoss 02   Bakkafoss 03
Westerschelde 12/10/17   Westerschelde 28/03/17   Westerschelde 27/08/18

 

Name

BAKKAFOSS

Previous names

2010 - 2016 Ceres

Type

Container ship

IMO-number

9429211

Call sign

V2QC4

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

GT

9.983 t

DWT

Summer: 12.254,5 t

NT

4.808 t

Number of 20ft containers

877

Container capacity 14t

610

Reefer capacity

231

Length

140,69 m overall

130,59 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,53 m extreme

23,20 m moulded

Draught

8,70 m

Forecastle

28,18 m

Poop

10,00 m

Depth

11,51 m

Speed

Max: 19,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

06/09/2008

Launch date

14/09/2009

Date of completion

29/01/2010

Builder

Fujian Mawei Shipbuilding Ltd.

Fuzhou

China

Yard number

MW431-4

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull, double bottom continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

6

Number of decks

2

Main engine

1x MaK 9M43C - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 9.000 kW at 500 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller aft at 113 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 39,7 m²

Manufacturer: PWT Prozess-Wärmeträgertechnik GmbH

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 183,0 m²

Manufacturer: Saacke Qingdao Marine Boiler Co., Ltd.

Shaft generator

1x 1.440 kW / 1.800 kVA

Generators

2x ZJMD/MAN B&W 7L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.370 kW / 1.712,5 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Cummins VTA 28-D(M) diesel generatorset 687,5 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each: 210 Ah

2x Batteries for UPS radio each: 135 Ah

2x Batteries for automation each: 102 Ah

2x Batteries for UPS navigation each: 85 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse 900 kW, forward

Number of holds

3

Number of hatches

3

Tank capacities

Ballast: 4.808,4 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.250 kg

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 56 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

17

Manager

Leonhardt & Blumberg Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG

Neumühlen 13

22763 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Ceres Shipping Co. Ltd.

Renamed

2020 Christina

Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQAY4

Owner & manager: Langh Ship Oy Ab - Finland

Latest data adjustment

13 October 2021