Gertrud 02
Antwerpen 15 July 2012

 

Gertrud 01
15/07/12

 

Name

GERTRUD

Previous names

1995-1996 Gertrud - Condra Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS 'GERTRUD', Germany

1996-2008 Emma -Condra Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS 'GERTRUD', Germany

2008 Gertrud

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9124574

Call sign

V2AM7

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

4.628 t

DWT

5.660 t

NT

2.447 t

Number of 20ft containers

510

Length

113,29 m overall

105,45 m registered

Breadth

16,40 m registered

Draught

6,056 m

Forecastle

21,48 m

Poop

18,80 m

Depth

7,85 m moulded

Speed

16,8 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

15.07.1994

Launch date

24.11.1995

Date of completion

21.12.1995

Builder

P + S Werften GmbH
Schiffbauerdamm 1
17438 Wolgast
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

457

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

4

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM TBD 645 L 9 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder 330 x 450 mm diesel engine - 3.825 kW at 600 kW

Reduced power: 2.099 kW

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG
Mannheim
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 169 rpm

Boilers

1x Water heater, oil fired - 5,5 bar

Year of manufacture: 1995

Electric installation

2x Plants each 380/220 V - 310 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 750 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 138 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 750 kVA / 600 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 310 kVA / 248 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 138 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 350 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Grain: 7.504 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 407 m³

Ballast water: 2.203 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Crew size

18

Manager

Kapitän Manfred Draxl Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Zeppelinstr. 32
49733 Haren/Ems
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Condra Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG MS “GERTRUD”
Zeppelinstr. 32
49733 Haren/Ems
Federal Republic of Germany