Abidjan Express 01

Westerschelde 31 May 2017

 

Abidjan Express 02   Abidjan Express 03   Abidjan Express 04   Abidjan Express IMO 9303807 05
Westerschelde 20/02/19   Westerschelde 10/09/19   Westerschelde 03/11/18   Westerschelde 20/07/20

 

Name

ABIDJAN EXPRESS

Previous names

2006 - 30/2006 Irenes Relief

30/2006 - 07/2012 Horizon Hunter

07/2012 - 09/2014 SFL Hunter

09/2014 - 04/2015 Phoenix Hunter

04/2015 - 07/2015 Bonnie

07/2015 - 05/2017 Stanley A

Location

Westerschelde 31 May 2017

IMO-number

9303807

Call sign

9HA3946

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

11/2006 - 05/2007 Republic of Liberia, Monrovia

05/2007 - 07/2012 United States of America,Wilmington, DE

07/2012 - 07/2015 Republic of the Marshall Islands, Majuro

GT

28.592 t registered

Suez: 29.352,24 t

DWT

Summer: 39.266 t

NT

14.769 t registered

Suez: 24.275,35 t

Displacement

Lightship: 12.043 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.824

Container capacity 14t

2.030

Reefer capacity

586

Length

222,17 m overall

210,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,00 m moulded

Draught

10,50 m

Keel to mast end

53,00 m

Freeboard

4.837 mm

Depth

16,80 m moulded

Speed

Max: 23,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

20/07/2006

Delivery date

30/11/2006

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co. Ltd.

Bangeojinsunhwan-Doro Dong-Gu

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

0388

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Watertight bulkheads

12

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Hyundai 7K80MC-C - 7 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 25.270 kW / 34.300 bhp at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary composite boiler - 8,8 bar

Manufacturer: Kangrim

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 8L28/32 main diesel generatorsets each 1.600 kW

Bow thruster

1x 1.100 kW

Number of holds

6

Hold capacity

52.794,5 m³

Number of hatches

11

Number of tanks

Ballast: 15

Fuel oil: 13

Lubricating oil: 7

Sludge: 4

Fresh water: 4

Chain: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Waste water: 2

Sea water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel oil: 508,9 m³

Fuel oil: 11.850,9 m³

Lube oil: 507,6 m³

Tank ballast: 10.257 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 9.900 kg

Chain length: 660,00 m

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 0,8 t

1x Crane - SWL 6,3 t

1x Crane - SWL 6,5 t

Cargo gear

Geraless

Crew size

25

ISM & Commerical manager

Arkas Denizcilik ve Nakliyat A.S. (Arkas Shipping & Transport S.A.)

Arkas Binasi, Kasap Sokak 2/2, Esentepe Mah, Sisli,

34394 Istanbul

Turkey

Registered owner

Menkar Shipping Limited

Care of Arkas Denizcilik ve Nakliyat AS (Arkas Shipping & Transport AS)

Arkas Binasi, Kasap Sokak 2/2, Esentepe Mah, Sisli,

34394 Istanbul

Turkey

Renamed

10/2021 Stanley A

Malta, Valletta Call sign: 9HA3946

Owner: Menkar Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

23 April 2022