Victoria 02

Westerschelde 01 August 2018

 

Victoria 01   Victoria 03
Westerschelde 30/03/18   Westerschelde 08/07/18

 

Name

VICTORIA

Previous names

2004 Launch as Palomar

08/2004 - 08/2009 Maersk Victoria

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9290165

Call sign

CQIB

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2004 - 2009 Gibraltar

2009 - 2013 Liberia, Monrovia

GT

17.188 t

DWT

Summer: 22.506 t

NT

9.038 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.678

Number of 40ft containers

792

Container capacity 14t

1.305

Reefer capacity

233

Length

178,57 m overall

167,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,70 m extreme

Draught

10,86 m

Depth

14,58 m

Speed

Max: 20,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

26/06/2002

Launch date

17/03/2004

Date of completion

23/08/2004

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Hamburg
Germany

Yard number

1204

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L70MC Mk VI - 2 stroke6 cylinder combustion engine 16.980 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Generators

4x MAN B&W 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets each 934 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866TE diesel generatorset 200 kW

Bow thruster

900 kW, forward

700 kW, aft

Number of holds

5

Number of hatches

8

Hatch 1: 12,50 x 15,30 m

Hatch 2: 12,50 x 20,30 m

Hatch 3-8: 12,50 x 24,97 m

Hatch type

Pontoon steel hatch covers

Tank capacities

Ballast: 6.478 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 609,80 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Cargo gear

3x Electric/hydraulic deck cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Peter Döhle Schiffahrts-KG

22609 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Victoria Shipping Co. Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

27 July 2018