BF Cartagena 04

Westerschelde 01 July 2018

 

BF Cartagena 02   BF Cartagena 03   BF Cartagena 01
Terneuzen 31/07/18   Terneuzen 31/07/18 Antwerpen 26/01/18

 

Name

BF CARTAGENA

Previous names

1995 - 01/2005 Annegret

01/2005 - 05/2005 Constanza

05/2005 - 08/2010 Cartagena

Type

Containership - Feeder

IMO-number

9123817

Call sign

5BBJ3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

1995 - 2005 Germany

2005 - 2010 Antigua & Barbuda

GT

3.999 t

DWT

5.218 t

Number of 20ft containers

508

Container capacity 14t

285

Reefer capacity

50 - 380 V/50 Hz 3 phases female

Length

101,10 m overall

96,13 m between perpendiculatrs

Breadth

18,20 m

Draught

Max: 6,54 m

Freeboard

1.700 mm

Depth

8,30 m

Speed

15,5 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

08/04/1994

Launch date

22/09/1995

Delivery date

26/10/1995

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1112

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull, partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM TBD 645 L 9 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder diesel engine 3.825 kW / 5.200 hp at 600 rpm

Manufacturer; Motoren-Werke Mannheim AG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 162 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 320 kVA
1x Plant 400/220 V - 320 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 850 kVA
1x Plant 400 V - 40 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Piller 680 kW / 850 kVA

Generators

2x Caterpillar type 3408 main diesel generatorsets each 256 kW / 320 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 40 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster Jastram - 400 kW, forward

Number of holds

2x Box holds, steel floored

Hold 1: 33,60 x 12,90 x 15,52 m

Hold 2: 27,30 x 15,52 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 7.247 m³
Bales: 7.013 m³

Hold ventilation

Mechanical 6 air changes/h

Number of hatches

5

Hatch 1: 6,30 x 12,90 m

Hatch 2: 12,50 x 12,90 m

Hatch 3/4/5: 12,50 x 15,52 m

Hatch type

Hydraulic folding steel covers

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.099 m³
Bunker: 390 t
Fuel oil: 402 m³
Freshwater: 65 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.300 kg
Chain length: 495,00 m

Crew size

15

Manager

BF Shipmanagement
Stade
Germany

Operator

Foroohari Schifffahrts KG
Stade
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

BF Shipmanagement
Stade
Germany

Previous names & owners

1995 - 01/2005 Annegret - R. Hamm KG ms "Annegret" - Germany

01/2005 - 05/2005 Constanza - MS "Constanza" Foroohari Schiffahrts GmbH - Antigua & Barbuda

05/2005 - 08/2010 Cartagena - MS "CONSTANZA" Foroohari Schiffahrts GmbH - Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

19 February 2018