UASC Zamzam 01

Westerschelde 01 December 2017

 

UASC Zamzam 02   UASC Zamzam 03
Westerschelde 29/08/19   Westerschelde 29/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

UASC ZAMZAM

Previous names

2014 - 2015 Asiatic Summer

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9699127

Call sign

OXIW2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Skovshoved

Previous flag

2014 - 2018 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9V2584

GT

94.784 t

DWT

Summer: 112.171 t

NT

50.084 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 3.868

On deck: 5.166

Total: 9.034

Contaier capacity 14t

7.428

Reefer capacity

1.370

Length

299,92 m overall

287,01 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

48,26 m extreme

Draught

14,50 m

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max.: 22,0 knots

Built

2014

Keel laid

07/04/2014

Launch date

21/06/2014

Date of completion

04/09/2014

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Samho

South Korea

Yard number

S714

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä/HHI W9X82 - 2 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 850 x 3.375 mm combustion engine 36.440 kW / 49.544 hp at 74,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 74,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x Hyundai HimSen 8H32/40 - 4 stroke 8 cylinnder 320 x 400 mm diesel engines each 4.500 kW coupled with generators each 4.200 kW - 6.600/450 Volt

1x Hyundai HimSen 6H32/40 - 4 stroke 6 cylinnder 320 x 400 mm diesel engines each 3.100 kW coupled with generators each 3.070 kW - 6.600/450 Volt

Builder: Hyundai Himsen

Emergency generator

1x AD126TlS diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 3.000 kW / 4.079 bhp, forward

Tank capacities

Ballast: 28.937,9 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 111 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

22

Manager

Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.

Previous manager

Asiatic Lloyd Shipping Pte Ltd., Singapore, 069046 - Republic of Singapore

Charterer

UASC - United Arab Shipping Company

Kuwait

Registered owner

MIF I no. 11 K/S

Previous owners

Nathan Shipping Pte. Ltd., Singapore, 069046 - Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

29 February 2020