CMA CGM Pointe Du Diamant 01

Westerschelde 05 April 2017

 

Name

CMA CGM POINTE DU DIAMANT

Previous names

2006 - 04/2012 CMA CGM Violet

04/2012 - 02/2016 Violet

02/2016 - 2017 CMA CGM Pointe Du Diamant

Type

Cellular containership - Feedermax

IMO-number

9314935

Call sign

VRCP8

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

28.927 t

DWT

Summer: 39.155,7 t

NT

15.033 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 1.798

In hold: 1.026

Total: 2.824

Container capacity 14t

2.030

Reefer capacity

On deck: 332

In hold: 254

Total: 586

Length

222,15 m overall

210,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,07 m extreme

Draught

12,00 m

Forecastle

27,33 m

Freeboard

4.837 mm

Depth

16,80 m

Speed

Max.: 23,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

26/09/2005

Launch date

07/12/2005

Date of completion

27/01/2006

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

0421

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN 7K80MC-C - 2 stroke single actin 7 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 25.228 kW / 34.300 hp at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd. - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 28,0 m²

1x Exhaust gas heated boiler - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 695,0 m²

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Generators

4x MAN-B&W 8L28/32 H main diesel engines each Mcr 1.750 kW connected with generators each 1.600 ekW / 2.200 kVA - 440/220 Volt

Emergency generator

1x Sisu diesel 634 DSBIG diesel generatorset 187,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 8.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 300 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll transverse 1.100 kW / 1.496 bhp, forward

Number of holds

6

Number of hatches

11

Tank capacities

11.340,4 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 9.900 kg

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 0,8 t each

1x Crane - SWL 6,3 t

1x Crane - SWL 6,5 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

25

Managers

Marlow Navigation

Limassol

Cyprus

Operator

CMA CGM

Marseille

France

Renamed

2017 Violet

Hong Kong-China, Hong Kong - Call sing: VRVP8

Owner: Five Armania Shipping Ltd.

Manager: Marlow Navigation Co. Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

15 July 2021