Aries 01
Westerschelde 27 December 2011

 

Aries 02
09/06/12

 

Name

ARIES

Previous names

16.01.2001 Aries - Alpha Ship GmbH & Co. KG MS ARIES

2001-30.09.2008 Maersk Itajai - Alpha Ship GmbH & Co. KG MS ARIES

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9225421

Call sign

V7MA2

Flag

Marshall Island

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

23.722 t

DWT

29.266 t

NT

9.843 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.835

Containers capacity 14 t

1.397

Reefer capacity

325

Length

194,06 m overall

181,76 m registered

Breadth

28,20 m registered

Draught

11,50 m

Forecastle

25,66 m

Poop

19,40 m

Freeboard

5.324 mm

Depth

16,80 m moulded

Speed

21,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

19.06.2000

Launch date

27.10.2000

Date of completion

01.2001

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-969 Gdynia
Republic of Poland

Yard number

B8138/11

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6L70MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 700 x 2.268 mm diesel engine - 17.200 kW at 108,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: H. Cegielski-Poznan S.A.
ul. 28 Czerwca 1956 223/229
60-965 Poznan
Republic of Poland

Propeller

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 108,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 81,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 475,6 m²

Year of manufacture: 2000

Manufacturer: Marine Metal Sp. z o.o.
ul. Doki 1
80-863 Gdansk
Republic of Poland

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.210 kVA

3x Plant 440/220 V - 1.815 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 250 kVA

Generators

3x Wärtsilä main diesel generatorsets each 1.815 kW

1x Wärtsilä main diesel generatorset - 1.210 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 10.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 800 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 50 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster Zamech - 900 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 2.860 m³

Ballast water: 12.583 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.300 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Lifting devices

3x Cranes - SWL 45,00 each

Manager

Alpha Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG
Am Kaffee-Quartier 3
28217 Bremen
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

Alpha Ship GmbH & Co. KG MS “ARIES”
Am Kaffee-Quartier 3
28217 Bremen
Federal Republic of Germany