APL Pearl
Zeebrugge 25 May 2007

 

APL Pearl 02   APL Pearl 05
25/05/07   25/05/07

 

Name

APL PEARL

Previous name

1998-28.05.1999 NOL Pearl

Type

Cellular Containership

IMO-number

9139737

Call sign

S6JR

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

65.475 t registered

Suez: 67.482,09 t

DWT

Summer: 64.050 t

NT

28.825 t registered

Suez: 54.801,82 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.020

Container capacity at 14t

4.386

Reefer Capacity

350

Length

275,20 m overall
258,00 m between perpendiculars

261,20 m registered

Breadth

40,00 m overall

Draught

Summer: 13,50 m

Freeboard

10.800 mm

Depth

24,30 m moulded

Speed

24,5 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

28.06.1997

Delivery date

27.02.1998

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co. Ltd,
Koje
South Korea

Yard number

1205

Hull material

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 11

Main engine

1x Sulzer 12RTA84C - 12 cylinder 840 x 2.400 mm engine - 49.325,52 kW

Builder: Samsung Heavy Industries Ulsan - South Korea

Number of screws

1

Steam piping system

Auxiliary water tube boiler

Waste heat boiler

Auxiliary power

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.100 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 21

Fuel oil: 12

Lubricating oil: 11

Slop: 5

Fresh water: 5

Diesel oil: 4

Sludge: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Ballast: 17.847 t

Fresh water: 398,86 t / 407 m³

Fuel oil: 7.316,02 t / 7.783 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 9,0 t each

Gear

Gearless

Manager

Neptune Shipmanagement Services Pte Ltd. Singapore

Operator

APL - American President Lines
Oakland CA
USA

Owner

American President Line

Registered owner

APL (Bermuda) LTD.
Canon's Court
22 Victoria street
Hamilton, HM 12
Bermuda