Mozambique 01

Westerschelde 20 February 2016

 

Mozambique 02
20/02/16

 

Name

MOZAMBIQUE

Previous names

1998 - 04.2010 NYK Canopus

04.2010 - 06.2012 MSC Mozambique

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9152296

Call sign

A8VO9

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

76.847 t

DWT

Summer: 82.275 t

NT

30.006 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.148

Container capacity 14t

4.966

Reefer points

500

Length

299,00 m

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

14,03 m

Depth

24,00 m

Speed

Service: 23,0 knots

Built

1998

Date of completion

06.1998

Builder

Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Nagasaki
Japan

Yard number

2136

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12K90MC - 12 cylinder diesel engine 54.880 kW

Propellers

1

Shaft generator

1x 1.500 kW

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.100 kW

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Eastern Pacitfic shipping Pte

Previous managers

1998 - 2000 Columbia Shipmanagement Ltd.

2000 - 2010 Zodiac Maritime Agencies Ltd.

Owner

Eastern Pacific Shipping Pte. Ltd.
1 Temasek Ave, #38 - 01 Millenia Tower

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Ozrow Shipping Inc.

Previous owners

1998 NYK Aplha Shipping, Republic of Panama

2005 Codex Carriers Inc. - Liberia

2010 Longate Shipping Ltd. - Liberia

Latest data adjustment

07 April 2016