APL Cyprine
Zeebrugge 10 May 2006

 

APL Cyprine 02   APL Cyprine 04
10/05/06   01/06/05

 

Name

APL CYPRINE

Previous name

1997-2000 NOL Cyprine

Type

Cellular Containership

IMO-number

9139725

Call sign

S6JQ

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore

GT

65.475 t registered

Suez: 67.482,09 t

DWT

Summer: 64.145 t

NT

28.825 t registered

Suez: 54.801,82 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.020

Container capacity at 14t

4.386

Reefer capacity

350

Length

275,20 m overall
261,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m overall

Draught

Summer: 13,50 m

Freeboard

10.800 mm

Depth

24,30 m moulded

Speed

24,5 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

28.04.1997

Delivery date

01.12.1997

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding Heavy Industries Co, Ltd
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1204

Hull material

High strength steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 12

Oil tight: 13

Main engine

1x Sulzer 12RTA84C - 12 cylinder 840 x 2.400 mm engine 49.325,52 kW at 102,0 rpm

Builder:Samsung Heavy Industries Ulsan - South Korea

Number of screws

1

Boilers

Waste heat water tube boiler

Auxiliary water tube boiler

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.100 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 21

Fuel oil: 12

Lubricating oil: 11

Slop: 5

Freshwater: 5

Diesel oil: 4

Sludge: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacities

Ballast: 17.847 t

Fresh water: 398,86 t

Fuel oil: 7.316,02 t / 7.783 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Cranes - SWL 9,0 t each

Gear

Gearless

Manager

APL - American President Line
Oakland CA
U.S.A.

Operator

APL - American President Line

Owner

APL - American President Line
Oakland CA
U.S.A.

Registered owner

APL (Bermuda) Ltd.
Canon's Court
22 Victoria Street
Hamilton, HM 12
Bermuda

Renamed

2016 Cyprus - Comoros - Call sign: D6A218

Scrapped:

30.11.2016 Arrived Alang anchorage - India
01.12.2016 Beached at Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

22 February 2017