Santa Giovanna 01

Westerschelde 03 July 2014

 

Name

SANTA GIOVANNA

Previous names

1996 Launch as Santa Giovanna

07.1996 - 01.1999 Nedlloyd Amazonas

01.1999 -02.2001 P&O Nedlloyd Amazonas

02.2001 - 03.2001 Santa Giovanna

03.2001 - 10.2001 P&O Nedlloyd Amazonas

10.2001 - 10.2006 Santa Giovanna

10.2006 - 04.2009 CMA CGM Tema

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9126479

Call sign

DGGH

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

GT

21.531 t

DWT

Summer: 30.201 t

NT

11.839 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.061

Container capacity 14t

1.658

Reefer capacity

150

Length

182,02 m overall

173,61 m registered

Breadth

29,80 m registered

Draught

11,55 m

Forecastle

26,41 m

Poop

28,80 m

Depth

15,60 m moulded

Speed

19,0 knots

Built

1996

Keel laid

05.10.1995

Launch date

15.03.1996

Date of completion

28.06.1996

Builder

Flender Werft AG
Unter der Herrenbrücke 2
23569 Lübeck
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

661

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 6S60MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 600 x 2.292 mm diesel engine - 12.240 kW at 105,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Dieselmotorenwerk Vulkan GmbH Werk Rostock
Werftallee 13
18119 Rostock
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 105,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 40,0 m²

1x Steam boiler,exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 325,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: Anders Halvorsen AS
Flekkefjord
Norway

Electric installations

2x Plants each 440/220 V - 900 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 1.625 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 113 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 1.625 kVA / 1.300 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorset each 900 kVA / 720 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 113 kVA / 90,4 kW

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 4.500 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 5 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 750 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller LIPS - 850 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.691 m³

Water ballast: 9.158 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.300 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

Cargo gear

1x Crane - SWL 25,0 t

2x Cranes - SWL 40,0 t each

Crew size

30

Manager

Reederei Claus-Peter Offen (GmbH & Co.) KG
Bleichenbrücke 10
20354 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Kommanditgesellschaft MS "SANTA GIOVANNA" Offen Reederei GmbH & Co.
Bleichenbrücke 10
20354 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Previous names & owners

1996 Santa Giovanna - Flag: Monrovia - Kommanditgesellschaft Offen Reederei GmbH & Co

1999 Nedlloyd Amazonas - chartered NedLloyd Line

2001 P&O Nedlloyd Amazonas chartered P&O NedLloyd Lines

2002 Santa Giovanna - Flag: Germany, Hamburg

2006 CMA CGM Tema - chartered CMA CGM

2009 Santa Giovanna

Scrapped

02.2016 at Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

09 April 2016