Vega Pollux 01

Westerschelde 19 June 2014

 

Vega Pollux 02
19/06/14

 

Name

VEGA POLLUX

Previous names

2005 - 03.2012 Helene

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9308596

Call sign

V2BK5

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

9.981 t

DWT

Summer: 11.788 t

NT

4.900 t

Number of 20ft containers

974

Container capacity 14t

604

Reefer points

240

Length

139,10 m overall

130,49 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,60 m

Draught

8,80 m

Freeboard

3.014 mm

Depth

11,80 m

Speed

Service: 18,8 knots

Built

2005

Date of completion

28.09.2005

Builder

Yangfan Group Co Ltd.
Zhoushan
China

Yard number

2018

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L48/60B - 8 Cylinder 480 x 600 mm diesel engine - 13.043 bhp / 9.600 kW at 500 rpm

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel AG

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 130 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR 158,00 m² - 7,5 bar
1x CHF 43,00 m² - 10,0 bar

Shaft generator

1x 2.500 kVA - 2.000 kW

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 6L23/30H diesel generatorsets each 910 kVA - 728 kW - 1.325 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 721 kVA - 577 kW - 842 hp

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW, forward

1x 300 kW, aft

Number of holds

4

Fuel capacity

1.226 m³

Cargo gear

2x Crane - SWL 45,0 t each

Manager

Vega Reederei Friedrich Dauber
Große Elbstraße 145C
22767 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

ms 'Vega Pollux' Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co KG

Previous names & owners

2005 - 03.2012 Helene - Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sing: V2BK5

Manager: Hermann Buss, Leer - Germany

Owner: Schepers-Viktoria Trans GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Latest data adjustment

21 February 2015