MSC Dymphna IMO 9110391 09

Westerschelde 13 September 2019

 

MSC Dymphna IMO 9110391 08   MSC Dymphna IMO 9110391 05   MSC Dymphna IMO 9110391 07
WS 13/09/19   Westerschelde 13/07/16   Westerschelde 19/09/16

 

Name

MSC DYMPHNA

Previous names

1996 - 04/2009 Hyundai Discovery

2009 - 03/2001 MSC Discovery

2001 - 02/2013 Hyundai Discovery

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9110391

Call sign

3SXN

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flag

United Kingdom

GT

64.054 t

DWT

51.120 t

NT

35.490 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.551

Container capacity 14t

4.360

Reefer capacity

390

Length

274,60 m overall

263,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

14,02 m

Keel to mast end

62,09 m

Freeboard

10.552 mm

Depth

20,17 m

Speed

Service: 17,0 knots

Max.: 26,4 knots

Built

1996

Date of completion

01/07/1996

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.

Ulsan

South Korea

Yard number

H915

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12K90MC-C - 2 stroke 12 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 54.814 kW / 74.476 hp at 104,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x CHR 360,00 m² - 9,0 bar

1x CHO 40,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Generators

4x MAN-B&W/Holeby main diesel generatorsets each 2.219 kVA - 1.775 kW - 2.412 hp

Bow thruster

1x 2.000 kW

Number of holds

7

Total hold capacity

138.000 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel: 7.868 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Commercial manager

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

chemin Rieu, 12-14,

1208 Geneva

Switzerland

ISM manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.

8, Spyrou Kyprianou Avenue

Limassol

Cyprus

Registered owner

Marsint Shipping Inc.

Care of MSC Mediterranean Shipping Co SA

chemin Rieu, 12-14

1208 Geneva

Switzerland

Latest data adjustment

27 December 2021