Hammonia Antofagasta 01

Westerschelde 23 July 2014

 

Hammonia Antofagasta 02   Hammonia Antofagasta 03
25/06/14   22/07/14

 

Name

HAMMONIA ANTOFAGASTA

Previous names

2007 - 03.2008 Antofagasta

2008 - 01.2013 Maersk Jennings

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9399753

Call sign

A9OU5

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

23.901 t

DWT

Summer: 35.534 t

NT

13.452 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.872

Number of 40ft containers

1.372

Container capacity 14t

2.125

Reefer capacity

638

Length

224,20 m overall

216,81 m registered

Breadth

30,50 m registered

Draught

10,50 m

Freeboard

4.616 mm

Depth

19,70 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 21,3 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

12.04.2006

Launch date

08.11.2007

Date of completion

12.03.2008

Builder

Yangfan Group Co., Ltd.
169, Lujiazhi Road, Shenjiamen Putuo District
Zhoushan, Zhejiang
People's Republic of China

Yard number

2049

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Higher tensile steel

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L70MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 700 x 2.360 mm diesel engine - 22.890 kW at 108,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2007

Manufacturer: Dalian Marine Diesel Co., Ltd.
1, Hai Fang Street Xigang District
Dalian, Liaoning
People's Republic of China

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 108,0 rpm

Boilers

Steam boiler, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 22,3 m²

Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 403,0 m²

Electric installations

4x Plants each 450 V - 2.140 kW

1x Plant 450 V - 250 kVA

Generators

4x Main diesel generatorsets each 2.140 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 8.000 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.500 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 1.300 kW, forward

Number of holds

6

Number of hatches

11

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 9.900 kg

Chain length: 660,00 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

23

Manager

Hammonia Reederei GmbH & Co. KG
Elbchaussee 370
22609 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

Peter Döhle shiffahrts KG

Registered owner

FHH Fonds Nr. 40 MS "ANTOFAGASTA" GmbH & Co. KG
Van-der-Smissen-Str. 9
22767 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Renamed

01.2016 CMA CGM Pointe Marin

Latest data adjustment

26 August 2014