Maersk Brooklyn 05
Westerschelde 08 July 2012

 

Maersk Brooklyn 01   Maersk Brooklyn 08   Maersk Brooklyn 09   Maersk Brooklyn 07
08/07/12   08/07/12   08/07/12   08/07/12

 

Name

MAERSK BROOKLYN

Previous names

2007 - 09.2010 Maersk Brooklyn

2010 - 03.2012 Brooklyn

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9313931

Call sign

OZDA2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Copenhagen

GT

48.853 t

DWT

Summer: 53.890 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.196

Container capacity 14t

3.000

Reefer capacity

1.400

Length

294,10 m overall

278,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,18 m

Draught

12,20 m

Depth

21,40 m

Speed

Max.: 29,2 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

11.07.2006

Launch date

22.01.2007

Date of completion

09.03.2007

Builder

Volkswerft Stralsund GmbH
Stralsund
Germany

Yard number

462

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Sulzer 12RT-Flex96C - 2 stroke single acting 12 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine - output 68.640 kW / 93.323 hp at 102,0 rpm

Builder: Doosan Engine Co., Ltd. – South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 102 rpm

Generators

4x MaK 8M32C diesel generatorsets each 2.765 kW

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

A.P. Möller-Maersk A/S
Copenhagen
Denmark

Operator

Maersk Line

Owner

Maersk Co., Ltd.
London
United Kingdom

Last data update

31 December 2013