Charleston Express 02
Westerschelde 29 November 2013

 

Charleston Express 04   Charleston Express 07   Charleston Express 10   Charleston Express 11
Westerschelde 29/11/13 Westerschelde 29/11/13 Westerschelde 12/09/14   Westerschelde 13/07/18

 

Name

CHARLESTON EXPRESS

Previous names

18/06/2002 - 31/10/2005 Lykes Ranger

31/10/2005 - 25/06/2007 CP Everglades

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9243162

Call sign

WDD6126

Flag

United States of America

Port of registry

Charleston SC

Previous flags

18/06/2002 - 31/07/2002 Republic of Liberia - Monrovia

31/07/2002 - 29/08/2002 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - London

29/08/2002 - 12/09/2002 Republic of Liberia - Monrovia

12/09/2002 - 12/02/2007 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland - London

12/02/2007 - 22/02/2007 United States of America - Charleston, SC

22/02/2007 - 25/06/2007 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland- London

GT

40.146 t registered

Suez: 41.492,55 t

DWT

Summer: 40.478 t

NT

18.097 t registered

Panama: 34.934,33 t

Suez: 35.580,14 t

Number of 20ft containers

3.237

Container capacity 14t

2.355

Reefer plugs

400

Length

243,35 m over all

232,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m

Freeboard

8.540 mm

Depth

19,50 m moulded

Speed

Service: 22,4 knots

Max.: 23,0 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

25/11/2001

Launch date

01/02/2002

Date of completion

18/06/2002

Builder

CSBC - China Shipbuilding Corp. Kaohsiung Shipyard
Kaohsiung
Taiwan

Yard number

790

Hull material

High strength steel

Bulkheads

Water tight: 12

Oil tight: 1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8K80MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 28.832 kW / 39.200 hp at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: HHI engine & Machinery

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 8L27/38 diesel generatorsets each 2.280 kW

Manufacturer: HHI Electro

Bow thruster

1x 1.700 kW

Number of tanks

Ballast: 23

Fuel oil: 12

Sludge: 7

Lubricating oil: 6

Diesel oil: 3

Fresh water: 3

Chain: 1

Waste water: 1

Tank capacity

Diesel oil: 222,64 m³

Fresh water: 487,32 m³

Fuel oil: 4.222,07 m³

Lube oil: 323,16 m³

Tank ballast: 15.167,31 m³

Cargo gear

4x Cranes - SWL 45 t each

Manager

Hapag Lloyd
USA

Operator

Hapal-Lloyd

Hamburg
Germany

Owner

Hapag-Lloyd USA LLC
401 East Jackson Street
Suite 3300
Tampa, FL, 33602
United States of America

Registered owner

Hapag-Lloyd USA LLC

Last update

05 May 2019