MH Hamburg IMO 9332860 01
Westerschelde 23 May 2020

 

MH Hamburg IMO 9332860 02
Westerschelde 23/05/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MH HAMBURG

Previous names

2009 - 04/2014 APL Hamburg

04/2014 - 22/07/2018 Hamburg

Type

Gearless cellular container vessel - Post-Panamax Container vessel

IMO-number

9332860

Call sign

V7OZ6

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

Hong Kong - China, Hong Kong - call sign: VRFC8

GT

71.786 t

DWT

Summer: 77.665 t

NT

26.914 t

Displacement

99.577 t

Lightship

26.595 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.350

Container capacity 14t

4.494

Reefer capacity

500

Length

293,18 m overall

276,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m

Draught

13,50 m

Keel to mast end

62,73 m

Freeboard

5.416 mm

Depth

24,30 m

Speed

Max.: 24,0 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

28/07/2008

Date of completion

26/03/2009

Builder

Koyo Dockyard Co., Ltd.

Mihara

Japan

Yard number

2242

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Mitsui 11K98MC MkVI - 11 cylinder 980 x 2.660 mm combustion engine 62.920 kW / 85.546 hp at 94,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated - 13,5 MPa

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired - 8,0 MPa

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg. Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Daihatsu 6DC-32 main diesel generatorsets each 2.648 kW

Manufacturer: Nishishiba Electric Co., Ltd.

Bow thruster

1x 2.000 kW

Number of holds

7

Number of hatches

17

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 394,85 m³

Fresh water:469,01 m³

Fuel oil: 9.838,10 m³

Lub oil: 698,02 m³

Ballast: 17.349,76 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

25

Commerical manager

Harper Petersen Holding

Palmaille 67

22767 Hamburg

Germany

ISM manager

Ahrenkiel Steamship Gmbh & Co.

Palmaille 67

22767 Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Blue Steel Container AS

Care of Harper Petersen Holding GmbH & Co KG

Palmaille 75

22767 Hamburg

Germany

Latest data adjustment

09 January 2022