X-Press Fuji 07
Zeebrugge 22 October 2008

 

Name

X-PRESS FUJI

Previous names

2004 - 2007 TS Yokohama

2007 Christina

Type

Cellular Containership

IMO-number

9318761

Official number

3891

Call sign

V2OT6

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John's

GT

9.701 t

DWT

11.050 t

NT

3.972 t

Number of 20ft Containers

830

Container capacity at 14t

697

Reefer points

197

Length

140,48 m overall
131,00 m between perpendiculars

132,24 m registered

Breadth

22,80 m over all

Draught

Summer: 8,68 m

Forecastle

24,80 m

Poop

22,58 m

Freeboard

2.670 mm

Depth

11,35 m moulded

Max. speed

18,0 Knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

30.09.2003

Launch date

13.08.2004

Date of completion

23.02.2005

Builder

China Changjiang Shipping Group Qingshan Shipyard
Chuan Chang Xin Cun Industry Port, Qingshan District
430082 Wuhan , Hubei
People's Republic of China

Yard number

QS20020302

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

9

Number of continuous deck

1

Main engine

MAN B&W 5S50MC-Ce - 2 stroke single acting 5 cylinder 500 x 2.000 m diesel engine - output 7.902 kW

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Hudong Heavy Machinery Co., Ltd. - China

Number of screws

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Boiler

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Year of Manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Saacke Qingdao Marine Boiler Co., Ltd.

Electric installations

1x 440/ 230 V - 3.787 kVA

1x 440 V - 170 kVA

1x 24 V - 1.230 Ah

Generators

2x MAN-B&W 7L23/30H diesel generatorsets each 1.325 kVA

1x MAN-B&W 6L23/30H diesel generatorset 1.137 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 170 kVA

Batteries

2x Batteries for UPS radio each 135 Ah

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster- 600 kW forward

Stern thruster

1x Transverse thruster 300 kW aft

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 5.610 kg

Chain length: 577,50 m

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 4.500 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receivers 250 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receivers 50 litres - 33,0 bar

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 11,0 bar

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

14

Manager

Thode Joh. Rederei
Köhlbrandtreppe 2
22767 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

X-Press Cont. Line

Owner

Hanse Twin Feeder Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG

Köhlbrandtreppe 2
22757 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Remarks

Previous owner:MS "CHRISTINE" Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG
Previous manager: Reederei Karl Schlüter GmbH & Co. KG