Vanquish 08
Zeebrugge 11 August 2010

 

Vanquish 01
11/08/10

 

Name

VANQUISH

Previous names

Wilhelm

2005 Värmland

Type

Cellular containership - Feeder

IMO-number

9116199

Call sign

PHCU

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Heerenveen

GT

2.997 t

DWT

4.624 t

NT

1.398 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 88

On Deck: 238

Total: 326

Container capacity 14t

220

Reefer point

40 (380 V / 50 Hz 3 phases female)

Length

99,97 m overall

95.07 m registered

Breadth

16,74 m overall

16,50 m registered

Draught

Summer: 5,95 m

Air draft

29,20 m ballast

Forecastle

6,88 m

Poop

9,69 m

Speed

Max.: 15,0 knots

Depth

7,63 m moulded

Line

DFDS

Built

1995

Keel laid

24.06.1994

Launch date

20.05.1995

Date of completion

06.1995

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1114

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

3

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine - 2.536 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propeller

1x Controllable pitch propeller LIPS - aft at 158 rpm

Electric installations

1x Plant 400/220 V - 520 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 1.295 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 50 kVA

Shaft alternator

1x 1.295 kVA

Diesel generators

2x Volvo Penta each 247 kW driving 2 main generators each 275 kW 380 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 50 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller SCHOTTEL - 320 kW, forward

Holds

2 box holds, steel floored

Hold 1: 40,95 x 7,86 / 13,06 x 6,00 m
Hold 2 : 24,85 x 13,06 x 6,00 m

Hatches

Hydraulic folding steel covers

Hatch 1: 6,25 x 7,86 m

Hatches: 2, 3, 4, 5: 27,91 x 13,06 m

Hold ventilation

Electrically 2 air changes/h

Cargo capacity

Grain: 4.747 m³

Bale: 4.458 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.850 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 330 m³

Gas oil: 64 t

Ballast water: 1.327 m³

Fresh water: 49 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew

9

Manager

Holwerda Shipmanagement B.V.
Marktweg 77
8444 AC Heerenveen
Netherlands

Owner

Scheepvaartonderneming "GRETINA" C.V.
Marktweg 77
8444 AC Heerenveen
Netherlands