Uranus IMO 9163207 01
Zeebrugge 24 July 2010

 

Uranus IMO 9163207 04
24/07/10

 

Name

URANUS

Previous names

1999 Uranus

2001 Alianca Antuerpia

2002 Uranus

2006 Cap Van Diemen

02.10.2009 Uranus

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9163207

Official number

90293

Call sign

V7MA7

Flag

Republic of the Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

23.722 t

DWT

Summer: 29.240 t

NT

9.843 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.804

Container capacity 14t

1.425

Reefer point

325

Length

194,06 m overall

181,76 m registered

Breadth

28,20 m registered

Draught

Summer: 11,52 m

Forecastle

25,27 m

Poop

19,40 m

Freeboard

5.324 mm

Depth

16,80 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 21,0 knots

Service: 20,5 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

30.06.1998

Launch date

28.11.1998

Date of completion

01.1999

Builder

Stocznia Gdynia S.A.
ul. Czechoslowacka 3
81-969 Gdynia
Republic of Poland

Yard number

B8138/08

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6L70 MC - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 700 x 2.674 mm diesel engine - 17.200 kW at 108,0 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1998

Manufacturer: H. Cegielski-Poznan S.A.
ul. 28 Czerwca 1956 223/229
60-965 Poznan
Republic of Poland

Propeller

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating Surface: 81,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating Surface: 475,6 m²

Year of manufacture: 1998

Manufacturer: Marine Metal Sp. z o.o.
ul. Doki 1
80-863 Gdansk
Republic of Poland

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 4.065 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 250 kVA

Diesel generators

2x Wärtsilä 8L20 main generatorsets each 1.480 kVA

1x Wärtsilä 6L20 main generatorset 1.105 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each10.000 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 800 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 50 litres - 9,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster ZAMECH - 914 kW

Water ballast

12.606 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 8.300 kg

Chain length: 632,50 m

Cargo gear

3x Cranes - SWL 45,0 t each

Crew

19

Manager

Alpha Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG
Domshof 14/15
28195 Bremen
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

CMA CGM

Owner

Alpha Ship GmbH & Co. KG MS "URANUS"
Domshof 14/15
28195 Bremen
Federal Republic of Germany