X Press Elbe IMO 9483669 01

Westerschelde 17 February 2020

 

 

X Press Elbe IMO 9483669 02
Wersterschelde 17/02/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

X-PRESS ELBE

Previous names

2010 - 04/2011 AS Franconia

04/2011 - 10/2018 Nordic Phillip

Type

Feeder containership

IMO-number

9483669

Call sign

5BZH2

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

10.318 t

DWT

13.031 t

NT

5.391 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 714

Under deck: 322

Total: 1.036

Container capacity 14t

740

Reefer capacity

250

Length

151,72 m overall

142,42 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,40 m

Draught

8,00 m

Freeboard

1.510 mm

Depth

9,50 m

Speed

18,5 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

15/01/2009

Delivery date

01/06/2010

Builder

Sainty Shipbuilding (Yangzhou) Co.,Ltd.

Yangzhou

China

Yard number

07STIG051

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8L48/60 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 480 x 600 mm combustion engine 9.000 kW / 12.228 hp at 500 rpm

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 122 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite 136,00 m² - 9,0 bar

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Shaft generator

1x 2.125 kVA - 1.700 kW

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 737 kVA - 590 kW - 842 hp

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2876 diesel generatorset 394 kVA - 315 kW - 523 hp

Number of holds

2

Hold capacity

17.767,50 m³

Number of hatches

3

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.177,2 m

Ballast: 5.541,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 60 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

17

Manager

X-Press Container Line (UK) Ltd.

60 Goswell Road London EC1M 7AD

United Kingdom

ISM manager

Sea Consortium Pte Ltd.

11, Duxton Hill

Singapore City

Republic of Singapore

Registered owner

Merapana Holdings Ltd.

Limassol

Cyprus

Latest data adjustment

06 June 2021