MSC Federica IMO 8715869 01

Westerschelde 28 August 2019

 

MSC Federica IMO 8715869 02
Westerschelde 28/08/19

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MSC FEDERICA

Previous names

1990 - 02/2011 Marie Maersk

Type

Cellular containership - Panamax

IMO-number

8715869

Call sign

HPQE

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1990 - 02/2011 Denmark - Call sign: OULL2

GT

52.181 t

DWT

Summer: 67.183 t

NT

26.340 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.437

Container capacity 14t

3.212

Reefer capacity

500

Length

294,12 m overall

284,72 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,22 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 14,35 m

Depth

21,50 m

Speed

Max: 24,0 knots

Built

1990

Keel laid

22/01/1990

Launch date

08/06/1990

Date of completion

22/09/1990

Builder

Odense Staalskibsvaerft A/S

Odense

Denmark

Yard number

127

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double Bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

10

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 12K90MC Mk III - 3 stroke 12 cylinder 900 x 2.550 mm combustion engine 42.425 kW at 90,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 90,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 4.700 kVA

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 8L8/32A main diesel generatorsets each 2.000 kVA

1x Turbo generator 3.920 kW

Emergency & harbour gen.

1x Caterpillar 3512 DITA diesel generatorset 1.337,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 15.500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 400 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 500 litres - 10,0 bar

Number of holds

9

Tank capacities

Ballast: 21.586,2 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 12.300 kg

Chain length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Manager

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company S.A.

ISM manager

MSC Shipmanagement Limited

MSC House

8, Spyrou Kyprianou Avenue

Limassol

Cyprus

Registered owner

Companiera Naviera Federica International S.A.

Latest data adjustment

31 March 2021