Ottawa Express 07
Westerschelde 10 July 2019

 

Ottawa Express 02   Ottawa Express 01   Ottawa Express 03   Ottawa Express 04
Westerschelde 09/10/14 Westerschelde 03/01/12 Westerschelde 11/05/15 Westerschelde 04/09/19

 

Name

OTTAWA EXPRESS

Previous names

1998 - 2006 Canmar Honour

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9165360

Call sign

ZCBP5

Flag

Bermuda

Port of registry

Hamilton

GT

39.174 t

DWT

40.879 t

NT

17.884 t

Number of 20ft containers

2.808

Container capacity 14t

2.010

Reefer capacity

248

Length

244,97 m overall

232,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,28 m extreme

Draught

10,78 m

Depth

16,44 m

Speed

21,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

16/03/1998

Launch date

06/06/1998

Date of completion

22/08/1998

Builder

Daewoo Heavy Industries Ltd.

1, Aju-dong, Geoje-si

656-220 Geoje-si

Republic of Korea

Yard number

4057

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 7L80MC - 7 cylinder combustion engine 25.416 kW

Builder: MAN B&W Diesel A/S

Propellers

1

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type Mission OS - Aalborg Industries A/S

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite AQ-16 - Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Generators

3x MAN B&W 8L28/32H main diesel generatorsets each 1.580 kW

Bow thruster

1.641 kW

Water ballast

15.672,2 m³

Anchor

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.

23/F, 248 Queen`s Road East, Wanchai

Hong Kong (China)

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Hamburg

Germany

Owner

Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft

Ballindamm 25

20095 Hamburg

Germany

Previous owners

1998-2004 Canada Maritime Services Ltd.

Canada Maritime House Station Road Horley

RH6 9HJ Surrey

United Kingdom

2004-2004 CPS Number 3 Limited

2004-2005 CPS Number 1 Limited

2005-2006 CPS Number 2 Limited

2006-2006 Hapag-Lloyd Ships Ltd.

Sea Containers House, 20 Upper Ground, Blackfriars Bridge

London

United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

25 November 2020